Functional analyses of novel lncRNAs using reverse genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Shinichi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (50324679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 佐織  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (10772048)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / 核内構造体 / iGONAD / ゲノム編集 / ノックイン / ノックアウトマウス / 選択的スプライシング / 4.5SH / lncRNA / RNA-Seq / ES細胞 / 未分化状態 / ペプチド / x / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / 変異マウス / GONAD / メダカ / CRISPR-Cas9 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large numbers of non-protein-coding RNAs are transcribed from the genomes of higher organisms including human and mouse. In this study, we aimed to systematically select functional lncRNA candidate genes and to establish an efficient method for functional analyses. We found that functional lncRNAs that form tight complexes with proteins can be predicted based on the amount of RNAs recovered from the aqueous phase after UV irradiation. We also established a method to efficiently generate mutant mice lacking lncRNA function using the iGONAD method, a recently developed method that enables a low-cost, high-efficient genome editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膨大な数のlncRNAが重要な機能を持っているのか。あるいはそれらは単なる転写のノイズであり機能的な役割を果たしていないのか。この問題に関してはlncRNAの発見以来20年以上に渡って議論が続いており、変異体を作製してその表現型解析を行うことの重要性が指摘されている。本研究の成果によって効率よく機能性のlncRNAを予測することが可能となり、機能未知のlncRNAの役割について、実験的な検証が加速することが期待される。