Mechanism of the maintenance of functions and structure of chromosome ends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Junko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10323809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテロメア / サブテロメア / 染色体 / クロマチン / ゲノムDNA / 重複配列 / タンパク質 / ヒストン / ヘテロクロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telomeres at chromosome ends possess repetitive DNA sequences and play essential roles in life maintenance, such as protection of chromosome ends and regulation of cell senescence. Subtelomere, a telomere-adjacent domain, is a uncultivated land in chromosomes due to various technical difficulties due to its incomplete DNA sequence information and its complex mosaic structure with multiple long common sequences. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms for (1) how subtelomeric chromatin structure is formed and (2) how the boundary between a subtelomere and its adjacent euchromatin is regulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年飛躍的に知見が蓄積したテロメア研究とは対照的に、サブテロメア研究はまだ黎明期に留まっている。本研究は、遺伝学的解析が容易な分裂酵母の利点を活かし、世界に先駆けてサブテロメアの制御や機能を明らかにするものである。また、サブテロメア構造の異常によってサブテロメア微細構造異常症や筋ジストロフィが発症することが知られている。いずれの場合もサブテロメアに存在する遺伝子の発現量の異常が直接的原因とされるが、現在のところ、この病気に対する根本的な治療法はない。本研究によって、サブテロメアにおけるクロマチン構造や遺伝子発現維持機構の詳細が明らかになり、治療法の開発につながることが期待される。