Regularion of axial stem cells producing various types of somatic cells
Project/Area Number |
17H03607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 原腸陥入 / 細胞分化 / 転写制御 / 遺伝子発現制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the mechanism how various types of differentiated cells are produced from the axial stem cells along the head-tail axis during embryogenesis. We especially focused on the extracellular environment, which acts the gene regulatory network of the axial stem cells (gene expression status and epigenomic status), and elucidated that the nephric mesenchyme (a part of future kidney) is derived from the axial stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊椎動物の初期胚は多能性幹細胞から構成されるが、原腸陥入によって多種多様な体細胞系列が生み出される。こういった、体細胞系列がどういった仕組みで生み出されるかは不明であった。私たちが行なっている一連の研究では、こういった体細胞系列を産み出される仕組みについて、遺伝子制御の観点から明らかにしてきた。胚発生における細胞分化の仕組みを正確に理解することは、理学的な観点のみならず、幹細胞を出発点とした再生医療研究からも重要である。