Skeletal muscle differentiation regulated by chromatin composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Yasuyuki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80448430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロマチン / ヒストンバリアント / 骨格筋分化 / 転写調節 / エピゲノム解析 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子 / 発生・分化 / エピゲノム / クロマチン構造 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cell differentiation, a group of differentiation-related genes are selectively expressed by various epigenome regulations including transcription factors and histone modifications. In recent years, it has been cleared that histone variants form a chromatin structure at a specific composition ratio and are widely involved in the selective gene expression on the genome to the regulation of transcriptional amount. However, there are still many unclear points about the formation mechanism and function. Therefore, in the present study, novel identified skeletal muscle-specific histone variants from the selection of differentiation genes in the process of reaching various precursor cells and mature muscle tissues in the process from skeletal muscle stem cells to mature muscle tissues. We have elucidated the chromatin composition on the genome and its function when controlling the transcription level, some of which have been published and others have been submitted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、骨格筋幹細胞から筋肉を形成する遺伝子発現プログラムの解明を進めた。細胞内の遺伝子発現は、クロマチン構造の変換により制御されている。その構造を担っているのが、ヒストンである。本研究ではヒストンの亜種の解析、特に骨格筋幹細胞に発現するものに焦点を絞って解析を行い、骨格筋分化を促進、あるいは阻害する機能をもつ新規ヒストンを同定した。今後これらヒストンを起点とした筋再生機構の解明や応用が期待できる。