Comprehensive analysis of the role of horizontal gene transfer in prokaryotic genome evolution based on comparative genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Ikuo  基礎生物学研究所, ゲノム情報研究室, 助教 (90243089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水平遺伝子移動 / 微生物ゲノム / ゲノム進化 / ゲノミックアイランド / 水平遺伝子異動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a microbial comparative genome database (MBGD), we have conducted comprehensive analysis of horizontal gene transfer among prokaryotic genomes. We considered “non-core genes,” i.e. genes that are not conserved among the genomes of the same species, as candidates of horizontally transferred genes, and constructed a structure consisting of non-core genes with conserved gene order. Moreover, we identified orthologous relationships among the entire gene repertoire of species (pan-genome) and extracted non-core genes that appear in distantly related organisms. In addition to these results, we added conventional indices of horizontal gene transfer and knowledge of known mobile genetic elements and constructed a database of comprehensive prediction of horizontally transferred genes among prokaryotes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原核生物(細菌、古細菌)は、自然環境や生物体内など地球上の至る所に存在し、その生態を理解することは環境や健康など身近な問題を解決する上で重要である。原核生物がコンパクトなゲノムを持ちつつ多様な環境に素早く適応できる理由として、ゲノム間で遺伝子群が「水平移動」することが挙げられる。本研究は、ゲノム比較により水平移動を推定する独自のアプローチを開発し、これを大規模なゲノムデータに適用することで、原核生物における水平移動の全体像を示すデータベースを構築した。本成果は、自然界で現在進行中の現象でもある原核生物のゲノム進化を解明する上で、重要な基盤データになると期待される。