A new therapeutic strategy for autoimmune diseases through epigenome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hatada Izuho  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (50212147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀居 拓郎  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (00361387)
森田 純代  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (40589264)
澁谷 海大  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 研究員 (70786839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピゲノム / ゲノム編集 / エピゲノム編集 / エピジェネティクス / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A powerful epigenome editing technique is required for the generation of stable regulatory T cells. For that purpose, we improved the SunTag method to recruit VP64 in addition to TET, which has been developed so far, and were able to perform more powerful epigenome editing. In other words, dCas9-SunTag and scFv-TET plus an anti-GCN4 peptide antibody (scFv-X) fused to another epigenomic factor allowed both TET1 and Factor X to be recruited to their targets with a single sgRNA, thus synergistically activating the target genes. In particular, the most synergistic effect was achieved when VP64 was used as X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は自己免疫疾患の多くに適用できる可能性があるとともに、特定の遺伝子を特異的にねらったエピゲノム療法という新たな治療戦略を提供する。この戦略は遺伝子の発現量を回復させることにより治療できる様々な疾患に応用可能である。また遺伝子治療と異なり一過性の遺伝子発現あるいはリコンビナントタンパク質の導入でも治療は可能であるので遺伝情報自体は変化せず、従来の遺伝子治療と比較して安全である。