Reprogramming associated point mutations and ROS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKI RYOKO  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (40392211)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲノム初期化 / 変異 / iPS細胞 / 全ゲノムシーケンシング / ゲノムリプログラミング / 点突然変異 / 活性酸素 / ゲノム変異 / リプログラミング / 酸化ストレス / ゲノム / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thus far, presence of a significant number of mutations has been reported in iPS cell genomes. In this study, we aimed to understand the mechanism which causes these numerous mutations and develop a method to generate iPS cells with few mutations. In this study, we demonstrated that the initial stage of genome reprogramming is radio resistance. Further analyses revealed a overexpression of CyclinD1 and a deficiency of cell cycle check point function occur in a transient manner during the initial stage of genome reprogramming. Importantly, it was showed that the point mutations in iPS cell genomes accumulate just in the initial stage. In addition, we here also discovered that iPS cells established from human cord blood-derived erythroblasts had a mutation frequency of 1/5 to 1/10 of the frequency observed in previous iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム初期化のメカニズムの理解、更にiPS細胞を用いた再生医療研究への貢献が期待される。