Systematic analysis of proteins that cause overload of transport resources due to overexpression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Hisao  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60500808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 能士  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20443442)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞 / 過剰発現 / 細胞内輸送 / 酵母 / 増殖阻害 / ゲノム / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overexpression of certain proteins inhibits cell proliferation. However, the mechanism of this is largely unknown. Our previous studies have shown that the depletion of essential factors due to an overload of proteins transported in the cell--transportation overload--may explain most of the growth inhibition caused by overexpression. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of growth inhibition by transport overload through the identification of proteins that cause transport overload and restriction factors that are targets of overload. As a result, we identified several candidate limiting factors for nuclear transport in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、特定のオルガネラや細胞内にタンパク質を大量生産したい場合の、積み荷タンパク質や宿主細胞の改変に利用できる可能性がある。また、癌細胞で過剰発現しているタンパク質の性質から輸送の制限因子への過負荷を予測できれば、その制限因子を標的とすることで癌細胞のみを選択的に死滅させるような、新しい治療方法を提案できる可能性がある。