Searching for causative mutations of disease model rats by using expanded exome analysis
Project/Area Number |
17H03619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
System genome science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Suyama Mikita 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (70452365)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 疾患モデル動物 / ラット / ターゲットキャプチャ / エクソーム / バイオインフォマティクス / 比較ゲノム / 遺伝子発現制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Target capture sequencing that is designed to selectively sequence exons and conserved non-coding regions was performed to search for disease-causing mutations in disease model rats. Although no significant candidate mutations have yet to be detected, we found that many ancestral polymorphisms remain in the rat strains based on the analysis of sequencing data accumulated so far. In particular, such polymorphisms were abundantly accumulated in genes involved in the immune system and olfactory receptors. These polymorphisms are likely to be found in regions where many alleles had been presented in the ancestral strains. Furthermore, the fact that there are still many heterozygotes in these regions, although they are inbred strains, can be interpreted as balancing selection is working on these regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により多くのラット系統の変異情報の蓄積が進んだ。また、これらの情報を活用し、ラット系統には祖先多型が多く見られること、それらの多型が特定の領域に集中していること、さらにそういった領域には平衡選択が働いていることが示された。また本研究により蓄積した変異情報は、疾患モデルラットを対象とした連鎖解析を進めるにあたり、有用なマーカーを提供するものであり、疾患原因となる遺伝子座の効率的な絞り込みを可能とするものである。また、ゲノム編集を行う際のオフターゲットの予測にも活用できるものである。