Controlling evolutionary dynamics by feedback regulation to selection environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Furusawa Chikara  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00372631)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords進化実験 / 大腸菌 / フィードバック制御 / 実験自動化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the interaction network between stress tolerance in bacteria and to develop a method to control the evolutionary dynamics. We performed laboratory evolution of E. coli cells under 95 stress environments and obtained stress-resistant strains. Then, we quantified gene expression profiles, genome mutations, and resistance profiles to various stress environments. Based on the data, we developed a method to control evolutionary dynamics by adding feedback regulations to selection environments. As a result, we successfully observed evolutionary dynamics toward target phenotypes, which cannot be obtained by the selection using single drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、系統的な進化実験のデータに基づき、ターゲットとした表現型への進化ダイナミクスを構成可能であることが示された。この手法を用いて様々なターゲット表現型への進化実験を行うことにより、どのような進化ダイナミクスが容易であるか、あるいは困難であるかを定量的に評価でき、進化過程がどのように拘束されているか、新たな理解をもたらすと期待できる。また、自然界で見られた進化過程を実験室で模倣することのより、そこで生じ得る表現型と遺伝子型の変化を詳細に解析することが可能となる。さらに、目的の表現型を持つ微生物をデザインする進化実験が実現すれば、医学的・生物工学的な応用を十分に期待することができる。