Environmental DNA survey for estimating migratory fish distribution and evaluating impacts of river structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Araki Hitoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20707129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 路生  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (10291048)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境DNA / 希少種 / 外来種 / 生物分布 / 河川工作物 / 魚類相 / 回遊性魚類 / 季節性 / 移動障壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed environmental DNA detection systems for understanding distribution and movement of migratory fish species and evaluating impacts of river structures on them. We found that hidden distributions of endangered Sakhalin taimen and Shishamo smelt and their migratory patterns, as well as Hokkaido-wide distributions of >50 freshwater and anadromous fish species including invasive fish species. Together with estimations of environmental parameters, our results suggested that dams and weirs cause local extinctions of salmonid species and that development of fish ladder had positive effects on fish migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は環境DNAという新しい技術を用いることで、広域・多河川における複数種の魚類の分布や生態を短期間で科学的かつ網羅的に把握できる可能性を示した。これらの生物の中には絶滅危惧種や希少種のほか、ニジマスやブラウントラウトといった侵略的外来種も含まれており、今後これらの生物の実態をより正確かつ迅速に把握できるモニタリングシステムの構築が可能となることが示唆された。また河川工作物の改良計画時にも有用な生態学的情報を提供する手法として発展が期待される。