Comparative genome approach for golden eagle conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Miho  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60293552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 信美  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 室長 (20212087)
福田 智一  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40321640)
大沼 学  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (50442695)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大型猛禽類 / ゲノムリシーケンス / 繁殖 / 培養細胞 / 野生動物保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese golden eagle is threatened with extinction, with an estimated population of only 500 in Japan, and its breeding performance is poor. In this study, we collaborated with a research group that studied the northern European subspecies, which was also in danger of extinction but is now recovering, and used the genome sequence of the North American subspecies, the only publicly available genome sequence of the golden eagle, as a reference for genome resequencing. In addition, we established cell lines to verify the physiological functional differences at the cellular level. We also held seminars to exchange information with golden eagle researchers in the UK in order to utilize genomic and cellular information for captive breeding and conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食物連鎖の上位に位置する猛禽類は、環境汚染などの影響を受けやすく、また1つがいの年ごとの繁殖数が1羽と少ないことから、急速な個体数の回復は難しく、早急な保全への取り組みが必要である。本研究では、ゲノム比較によって、従来のマーカーをはるかにしのぐ大量のSNPを広範囲に検出した。さらに生態学や獣医学の専門家と協力して、生息環境の特性や病気抵抗性と関わるゲノム領域を探索し、国際共同研究によって、ニホンイヌワシの特性を解明し、機能遺伝子の個体情報を解明して保全に活用することにより、広い地域に生息する種の保全に、国を超えて連携する、新たなモデルを提供できた。