Effects of peripheral habitat of the distribution as an attractive-sink on brown bear population and human society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshikazu  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (60366622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 まゆら (高田まゆら)  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10466807)
伊藤 哲治  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 講師 (70751931)
石橋 靖幸  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353580)
中下 留美子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00457839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords個体群の空間構造 / アトラクティブ・シンク / 普通種の管理 / 安定同位体 / DNA多型 / カメラトラップ / 非侵襲的モニタリング / カメラ・トラップ / 保全生物 / 個体群動態 / 同位体生態 / 遺伝生態 / 景観生態 / 背擦りトラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Akan-Shiranuka area of Hokkaido, male brown bears with a larger home range size have a higher corn utilization rate than females, and 81% of males use it. Many extermination of bears as a result of invasions into crop fields by bears occurred in the southwestern (peripheral) part of the area. Bears in the northeastern (core) part and the western (surrounding) part are moving into the southwestern (peripheral) part. As a result of continued extermination of bears, the population density of female bears was lower in the southwestern part than the northeastern part of the population. It is necessary to exterminate most of the population in order to reduce the invasion only by extermination, which is not realistic from the viewpoint of population conservation. It is necessary to take non-lethal measures to prevent the bears from becoming problem individuals by implementing control such as installing an electric fence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒグマの出没や作物への食害に対して行ってきた従来の対症療法としての駆除だけでは農地に出没する問題個体を減らすことができず,また個体群の保全上危機的状況をもたらす可能性が示された。過去30年間にわたり増加を続けている北海道における人とヒグマとの軋轢を軽減していくために,問題個体を生み出さないための出没原因の除去や農地侵入防止など未然防除を併用すること,そのための実行体制として専門人材の配置と実施計画の策定,評価と見直しの仕組みを整えることが重要である。次期管理計画の改定にこれらの仕組みが反映されれば,計画の目標である軋轢の低減と個体群の保全の両立に向けた新しい一歩に繋がると期待される。