Exploring the mechanism of resilience of ecosystem around mangrove estuary and seagrass meadows from the recovery processes after typhoon disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hideaki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主幹研究員 (10372012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷田 巖  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(八重山), 研究員 (00783896)
隠塚 俊満  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 主任研究員 (00371972)
南條 楠土  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 助教 (70725126)
今 孝悦  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40626868)
林崎 健一  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (80208636)
渡辺 信  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (10396608)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords亜熱帯 / 成育場保全 / 食物網構造 / 安定同位体 / 海草藻場 / マングローブ / 連環 / 安定同位体比 / 海洋保全 / 水産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mangrove estuary and seagrass meadows around Yaeyama islands, typhoon caused strong wind with a maximum velocity of 15-30 m/s several times every year during survey periods; however, their impact on ecosystems was restricted to partial and temporary changes in community structure. The loads of herbicide (diuron) and inorganic nutrients through river water from agricultural fields to coastal areas were monitored, concentrations of which were lower than values that threaten subtidal ecosystems. Based on the analysis of food web and community structures, many species composing the ecosystem were thought to play important roles to elevate the ecosystem stability. These results suggest that mangrove-seagrass complex-ecosystem can mitigate the impacts of frequent disturbance. We need further study on influence of land source lords to intertidal ecosystems and complex-ecosystem response to more intense typhoon disturbance in order to elucidate the mechanism of ecosystem resilience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藻場-マングローブ域間の連環を促進する魚類、低次生産の健全化に貢献する無脊椎動物等には、生態系レジリエンスを高める役割があると考えられた。これらの一部は漁獲対象種であることから、水産業の持続的発展を図るには、生態系アプローチ型の水産資源管理を推進する必要がある。また、陸源負荷(除草剤、栄養塩等)の流下実態に関する知見は、水産業と農業等との両立を図る上で基盤となるものである。沖縄のコアマモ群落は縮小傾向にあるが、陸源負荷にさらされやすい潮間帯に分布しており、陸域とサンゴ礁生態系とを繋ぐエコトーンとして重要な役割を担っていると考えられる。