| Project/Area Number |
17H03629
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
| Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 准教授 (90399650)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 耕至 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50324661)
竹下 直彦 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 教授 (50399664)
武島 弘彦 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 外来研究員 (50573086)
橋口 康之 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70436517)
田上 英明 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 助教 (40601084)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 保全生物 / 遺伝的多様性 / 保全遺伝学 / ゲノム分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genetic diversity within a species is considered essential for species survival. In this study, we performed a genome analysis of a teleost fish (Lates japonicus) that has survived for a long period of time, despite having the lowest level of genetic diversity. Although genomic data showed that the genetic diversity of this species is the lowest among the vertebrates whose whole genome sequences are available at present, it became clear that some genome regions show high heterozygosity. The presence of such regions we examined suggests that it has been maintained by natural selection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,アカメのゲノム全体の遺伝的多様性は現在ゲノムが解読されている脊椎動物種中最も低いこと,その一方で一部のゲノム領域において選択圧により遺伝的多様性が維持されていることが示され,遺伝的多様性が低いにもかかわらず長期間存続できたメカニズムの一端が解明された。遺伝的多様性は種の存続に必要か?という進化生物学や保全遺伝学の本質的問いに対して,中立的遺伝マーカーで捉えられるゲノム全体の遺伝的多様性がほぼ失われた種の詳細な全ゲノム分析から一定の答えを導き出した。