Analysis of piRNA biogenesis pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZU Hirotsugu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40574588)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordspiRNA / Armi / Piwi / Zuc / GasZ / レトロトランスポゾン / RNAサイレンシング / CLIPPARE / Yb / RNA silencing / Armitage / iCLIP / RNA helicase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
piRNAs are germ cell-specific functional small molecule RNAs that repress the expression of genes with complementary sequences. We identified an ATP-dependent RNA helicase, Armitage (Armi), as a piRNA biogenesis factor in Drosophila. By analyzing the RNA that binds to Armi in cells using iCLIP and CLIPPARE that we independently developed, we were able to capture the transition process of piRNA biogenesis, which has not been analyzed in detail. Biochemical analysis revealed a detailed molecular mechanism of the piRNA biogenesis pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
piRNA生合成経路は、関連因子が多い複雑な分子機構であり、その中間過程に関する知見が全容解明には不可欠である。本研究では、近年開発された技術を取り入れ、関連因子の細胞内局在と機能、プロセシング過程の中間体配列に関する解析を行い、piRNA生合成経路の包括的な理解を深め、成果を上げてきた。さらに、本研究ではCLIP法を応用した新たな配列解析手法を確立した。この新たな手法による中間体解析が、今後もpiRNA生合成経路の全容解明に寄与すると期待している。