Mechanism of gene expression by cytoplasmic polyadenylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Shinichi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (40219168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 直  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (40438198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsmRNAポリA鎖伸長 / mRNA ポリA鎖伸長 / mRNA / ポリA鎖伸長 / ポリAポリメラーゼ / RNA結合タンパク質 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 遺伝子発現調節 / mRNA分解 / 遺伝子発現 / 翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Messenger RNA (mRNA) carrying “genetic information” has 3’ poly(A) tail whose length regulation plays central roles in the post-transcriptional control of gene expression. Thus far, we have elucidated the mechanism of mRNA deadenylation (the initiation of mRNA decay), as well as negative regulation of gene expression targeting the deadenylation step. In this study, we have demonstrated that the positive regulation of gene expression by the post-transcriptional polyadenylation widely exists in somatic cells, and succeeded in verifying its general mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内における遺伝子の発現調節は、翻訳の鋳型であるmRNAの量を調節することが重要であるが、その方法としてはmRNAの量を増やす転写の調節と、mRNA量を減らすmRNA分解の調節の2つの方法がある。これまで転写調節の研究が進展したが、本研究ではmRNA分解調節に焦点を置いて研究を行い、mRNAポリA鎖分解による負の調節機構に加えて、mRNAポリA鎖伸長による正の調節機構が存在することを新たに見出し、その普遍的分子機構を解明した点において学術的、社会的意義を有する。