The function of the nuclear pore complex during the nuclear differentiation in Tetrahymena
Project/Area Number |
17H03636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Haraguchi Tokuko 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (20359079)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 発生・分化 / 細胞核 / 核膜孔複合体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the ciliate Tetrahymena, there are two types of nuclei with different structures and functions, a macronucleus and a micronucleus, in one cell. By utilizing the characteristics of this "binuclear" organism, the role of the nuclear pore complex involved in nuclear functional differentiation has been investigated. In this study, we identified the nucleus-specific nuclear pore complex proteins that are involved in differentiating the macronucleus and micronucleus. We analyzed the dynamic process of nuclear differentiation during sexual reproduction using fluorescence imaging and clarified the role of the nuclear pore complex in nuclear functional differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゾウリムシやテトラヒメナなどの繊毛虫は、ひとつの細胞内に機能の異なる二種類の核(大核と小核)をもち、生命現象に応じて使い分けている。本研究により、これまで全く謎であった二核性生物の構築と維持に、核膜孔複合体あるいはその構成タンパク質が関与することが明らかになった。また、核機能分化には、フェニルアラニル-グリシン(FG)リピートをもつ核膜孔構成タンパク質が重要であることが明らかとなった。