Project/Area Number |
17H03637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Yao Min 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40311518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾瀬 農之 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (80380525)
田中 良和 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (20374225)
加藤 公児 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (30452428)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Cys-tRNA(Cys) / transsulfursome / アミルアシルtRNA合成 / 間接合成経路 / X線結晶解析 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 小角散乱 / 結晶構造解析 / クライオ電顕解析 / 核酸 / 酵素 / cys-tRNA(cys) / X線結晶構造解析 / 間接合成 / アミノアシルtRNA合成 / 構造解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To translate the protein according to the genetic code on the ribosome, the aminoacyl-tRNA (aa-tRNA) must be synthesized correctly. Generally, the aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase (aaRS) directly catalyzes this synthesis. However, in methanogenic archaea, a ternary complex called transsulfursome (SepRS, SepCys, SepCysS) synthesizes Cys-tRNA(Cys) in an indirect pathway. In this study, we analyzed the relationship of structure and function of transsulfursome-tRNA complex by using X-ray crystallography, small-angle X-ray scattering, electron microscopic observation, and biochemical methods. Taken results together, we understood the dynamic molecular mechanism for the Cys-tRNA(Cys) synthesis of the transsulfursome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
transsulfursomeは,aaRS誕生の足跡に残そた化石酵素である。得られた分子機構は遺伝暗号に関わる酵素の誕生と進化の理解を大きく前進させると期待できる. また、リンカーで繋がった3つのドメインが異なる分子にそれぞれ結合して複雑な反応を可能にする本システムは,簡単な系からより複雑な系へ進化する過程の理解も前進させた. さらに、リン酸化セリンを部位特異的にタンパク質に導入する技術は,ヒトの病気と密接に関係する研究にとって非常に重要であり,transsulfursomeの作用機序の解明は「タンパク質へのリン酸化セリンの自在な取り込み」を達成する上で非常に大きな一歩になる.