Structural biology of membrane transporters involved in the efflux mechanism of organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishitani Ryuichiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任教授 (90361568)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 膜タンパク質 / 多剤耐性菌 / 薬物動態 / 結晶構造解析 / 膜蛋白質 / 輸送体 / 多剤耐性因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living organisms are constantly exposed to toxic organic molecules, and cells have a mechanism to excrete them as a defensive measure. The molecular entity of this efflux mechanism is the membrane protein, the "efflux transporter". In this study, we analyzed the structure of MATE, a multidrug efflux transporter, focusing on the efflux mechanism of organic molecules. For eukaryotic MATE, we determined the structure of the outward opening state of the MATE transporter AtDTX14, from Arabidopsis, and verified the transport mechanism by structure-based mutational analysis. We also analyzed the structure of VcmN, a MATE from a pathogenic bacterium. The results of this structural analysis suggested that VcmN extrudes the substrate by H+-motive force-dependent TM1 bending.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体は常に有毒な有機分子にさらされているが、細胞は防御策としてこれらを排出する機構を有している。これらの排出にかかわるMATE輸送体は細胞内外の物質の分布を制御する役割を担うため、その輸送機構を解明することは生命現象を理解するうえで必須であり、さらに医薬への応用などにおいても重要である。