Development of fully-automated system for NMR structural analysis of higher molecular weight proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Chojiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50333563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNMR / 蛋白質 / 立体構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a system for determining the NMR structure of higher molecular weight proteins by making use of 950 MHz NMR equipment and fully automated structure calculation software. Specifically, the utilizitation of fully automated NMR structural determination system MagRO, amino acid selective labeling technology, and methyl group-selective deuterium labeling has enabled the structural analysis of protein-protein and protein-drug complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NMRによる蛋白質の立体構造決定は専門性が高く、今まで専門家以外の研究者が利用することが難しかった。本研究では、大阪大学蛋白質研究所で整備されている世界最高感度のNMR装置、小林直宏博士(現理化学研究所)が開発した全自動NMR自動構造計算ソフト、独自開発の安定同位体標識技術などを用いることで、高分子量蛋白質にNMR構造解析が適用可能であることを示した。今後は蛋白質のNMR構造解析の汎用化が進むと考えられる。