Structural Biology of Molecular Mechanism of Hydrogenase Maturation Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miki Kunio  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (10116105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤橋 雅宏  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10397581)
渡部 聡  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50432357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / タンパク質の成熟化 / Hyp成熟化タンパク質 / 構造機能相関 / 構造生物学 / 成熟化タンパク質 / X線結晶解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[NiFe] hydrogenases catalyze reversible hydrogen production/consumption. We have elucidated the molecular mechanism of maturation process of [NiFe] hydrogenases where the Ni/Fe cluster, an active center of the enzyme, is incorporated into protein precursors of hydrogenase in vivo. We have already determined crystal structures of six Hyp proteins which catalyze a series of maturation process of [NiFe] hydrogenases. We focused here on the structures of transient complexes including Hyp proteins which are formed during a series of reactions of maturation process. We succeeded in crystal structure determination including the complex between a nickel chaperon HypA and a large subunit precursor of hydrogenase. Consequently, we have acquired new important knowledge of the mechanism for Ni atom incorporation from the viewpoint of structural biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
[NiFe]ヒドロゲナーゼはプロトンから水素分子への可逆的な酸化還元反応を触媒する.多くの細菌におけるエネルギー代謝に関わっており,次世代クリーンエネルギーとの関連からも注目されている.その活性中心であるNi,Feの金属クラスターを生体内でヒドロゲナーゼ前駆体に組み込んで機能をもつ酵素にするHyp成熟化タンパク質群を対象に構造生物学的研究を行った.ここでは,Hypタンパク質の一つとヒドロゲナーゼ前駆体との過渡的複合体の結晶構造の決定に成功した.その結果,成熟化反応の過程をスナップショットして捉えることができ,[NiFe]ヒドロゲナーゼの生体内機能を発現させる分子機構に重要な知見が得られた.