Structural analyses of green fluorescent protein with ultra-high accuracy
Project/Area Number |
17H03643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Kazuki 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30332290)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | タンパク質 / X線 / 蛍光 / エックス線 / 結晶 / 電荷密度解析 / 中性子線解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The charge-density analysis can provide the information about the density distribution of outer shell electrons, the atomic charge and the position of hydrogen atoms, which is essential for understanding the physical and chemical properties. However, few reports are available on the analysis in protein molecules. In this research, we performed the charge density analysis of green fluorescent protein (GFP) at resolution of 0.78 A. The precise electronic structure gives information about the valence electron distribution, the atomic charge and the weak interaction. Meanwhile, neutron crystallography using perdeuteration protein is effective method for determining the positions of hydrogen atoms. We evaluated the influence of physical properties and structure by perdeuteration and performed the neutron diffraction experiment. A series of studies quantified the weak interactions between the chromophore and the protein environment and enable us to explain the properties of GFP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電荷密度解析は電子構造を実験的に決定する手法であり、分子の物性を直接議論することが可能である。本研究では、結合次数や結合エネルギー、非共有結合性の相互作用などを定量的に決定することができた。得られた結果は量子化学計算との比較が可能な精度であるため、理論と実験の相補的な発展を促すものである。一方、タンパク質の構造情報は薬剤開発においても広く利用されている。タンパク質や薬剤候補分子の電荷や価電子の分布は作用機序に深く関与しているが、通常の構造解析からは決定できない。電荷密度解析の汎用化は相互作用予測や評価精度の向上と効率化にもつながるため、将来的には創薬にも応用できると考えられる。