Structural and dynamical basis of taste receptor signaling mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Atsuko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10321738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下部 裕子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, ユニット長 (90353937)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords味覚受容体 / 受容体 / 結晶構造解析 / シミュレーション / 味覚 / 一分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural and functional analysis of taste receptor from medaka fish, T1r2a/T1r3, was performed. Currently, the sole structural information of taste receptors so far reported is the crystal structure of the ligand-binding domain (LBD) of medaka T1r2a/T1r3 in complex with its taste substance, an amino acid. In this study, we elucidated the various conformation of this protein and a change of the conformational population upon binding of taste substances. These results suggest that the change of conformational dynamics of the LBD of taste receptor correlates with its signal transduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで味覚受容体の構造解析はあまり進んでおらず、得られていた構造情報は研究代表者らが解析したメダカ味覚受容体T1r2a/T1r3味物質認識領域の味物質結合状態のみであったが、同領域がどのような構造を取りどのような構造変化をするかの情報が得られたことで、味覚受容体によって味物質情報がどのように変換され生体内に伝えられるかを理解していく上での基盤となる情報が明らかとなった。また、受容体作用物質探索の過程で、味覚受容体に対する味物質結合をハイスループットで解析する系を確立した。この系は今後新規味物質開発に有効な解析系として応用できる可能性がある。