Structural analysis for vacuolar type ATPase to reveal molecular mechanism of rotary proton translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Ken  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70271377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光岡 薫  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 教授 (60301230)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / 構造解析 / 生体エネルギー変換 / V-ATPase / ATP合成 / エネルギー変換 / 分子モーター / 構造生物学 / 原子モデル / ATP合成酵素 / bioenergetics / ATP 合成酵素 / cryoEM / ATP synthase / 単粒子解析 / bioenergatics / rotary motor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATP synthase is an energy-converting molecular machine that converts the flow of protons through the membrane domain into rotational motion to synthesize ATP. In this study, the overall structure of V/A-type ATP synthase from thermophilic bacteria was clarified by single-particle analysis using cryo-electron microscopy. In addition, three rotation states were identified, enabled us to know motion of peripheral stalks during rotation. Then, the Vo portion was isolated and a density map of the atomic resolution was obtained by single-particle analysis using cryo electron microscope, indicating proton pathway from both sides of the membrane. Using these structures, we were able to construct an atomic model of the intact ATP synthase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クライオ電子顕微鏡による構造解析は、近年急速に発展した分野であり、生命現象を原子レベルで理解することを可能にする強力な手法である。また、タンパク質を標的とした薬剤設計に有効で、たとえばコロナウイルスの膜タンパク質に対する薬剤開発も可能にする。我々は、早い段階でこの手法に着目し、国内でははじめて複雑な膜タンパク質複合体の構造解析に成功し、この分野の進展に大きく貢献する成果となった。