Identification of new diacylglycerol phosphorylation pathways and their molecular machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakane Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (10183815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / 脂質 / ジアシルグリセロール / ホスファチジン酸 / がん / 糖尿病 / 精神疾患 / 免疫 / シグナル伝達 / がん免疫 / セロトニン神経系 / α-シヌクレイン / ホスファチジルコリン特異的ホスホリパーゼC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our recent studies strongly suggest that phosphatidylinositol (PI) turnover-derived diacylglycerol (DG) species and also various DG species derived from new PI turnover-independent pathways are utilized by DG kinase (DGK) isozymes (DGKα, δ, η). DG species supplied from distinct pathways may be utilized by DGK isozymes (DGKα, δ, η) based on different stimuli present in different types of cells, and individual phosphatidic acid (PA) molecular species would have specific targets and exert their own physiological functions. However, their molecular machinery remains unclear. In the present studies, we obtained many interesting results concerning DG supply pathways (e.g., sphingomyelin synthase-related protein) and targets of PA (α-synuclein, creatine kinase, Prala-1).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,これまで誰も想定していなかった,PI代謝回転とは独立した複数の「特定のDGKアイソザイムが形成する新規且つ独自のDGリン酸化経路」の全体像解明に繋がる.そして,PI代謝回転の様な「新たな一大脂質研究分野」を開拓し,脂質研究の枠組みを大きく拡張することが望める.また,これまで脂質に関して主に極性基の違いのみを考慮していた生命科学が,脂肪酸組成の違いも基盤にして生命現象を記述する「より精緻な別次元の生命科学」へ移行する一助になる. 更には,各経路が決定的に制御するメラノーマ・肝細胞癌等の種々の難治性癌(DGKα),2型糖尿病(δ),双極性障害(η)等の疾病の発症機序解明も視野に入る.