Study of mitochondrial transporters branched-chain amino acids using genetically encoded fluorescent biosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Hiromi  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20422545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分岐鎖アミノ酸 / BCAA / イメージング / FRET / 蛍光 / トランスポーター / siRNA / 蛍光バイオセンサー / SLC25A44 / ミトコンドリア / ライブイメージング / バイオセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Branched-chain amino acids, also known as BCAAs, are important nutrients involved in a variety of physiological functions and diseases. The branched-chain amino acids incorporated into the cell are transported into the mitochondria for metabolism, but the mechanism by which they are transported into the mitochondria has been unclear. We have developed a new fluorescent biosensor, OLIVe, for imaging branched-chain amino acid concentrations in the cytosol and mitochondria, allowing us to examine spatiotemporal dynamics of the amino acids inside a single living cell. This technique was used to screen mitochondrial branched-chain amino acid transporters, and three candidate genes were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において我々が開発した蛍光バイオセンサーは、オートファジー研究を始め分岐鎖アミノ酸が関与する幅広い生物学領域において重要な研究ツールとなることが期待されます。分岐鎖アミノ酸は様々な生理機能や疾病に関与することから、分岐鎖アミノ酸の生体内動態の理解の増進は、将来的には病気の理解や健康に大きく寄与する可能性が高いと考えられます。