Regulation of enzymatic activities of P4-ATPases and its physiological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shin Hye-Won  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (10345598)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体膜 / フリッパーゼ / 脂質二重層 / P4-ATPase / ホスファチジルセリン / 細胞極性 / エンドサイトーシス / 細胞・組織 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I demonstrated the regulation mechanism of ATP11C flippase activity. ATP11C is a member of P4-ATPase family and flips phosphatidylserine (PS) from the exoplasmic to the cytosolic leaflet at the plasma membrane. ATP11C-a isoform was downregulated by the Ca2+-mediated PKC activation. The C-terminal cytoplasmic region of ATP11C-a was phosphorylated by PKC and subsequently allowed to form a di-leucine-like sorting motif, which serve as an endocytic signal. Endocytosis of ATP11C-a caused the decrease of phosphatidylserine flipping activity at the plasma membrane. Therefore, the PS flipping activity can be regulated by Ca-signal-mediated ATP11C-a endocytosis. Moreover, I discovered that a C-terminal splicing variant ATP11C-b localized to the restricted region of the plasma membrane while ATP11C-a to the entire plasma membrane. Moreover, the critical motif for the polarized localization of ATP11C-b was identified and a mechanism of the specific localization was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定常状態の細胞膜において内葉に限局しているホスファチジルセリン(PS)は、アポトーシスを起こした細胞や活性化された血小板の表面に露出し、細胞除去や血液凝固のシグナルとなる。このように死にゆく細胞だけではなく、生細胞においても一過性にPSが露出されることが示されていた(例、免疫細胞や分泌細胞)。しかし、シグナル依存的なPSの一過的な露出と回復の制御メカニズムは不明だった。本研究では、シグナル依存的なPSフリッパーゼの活性調節メカニズムを初めて明らかにし、生細胞の一過的なPSの露出と回復のメカニズムを示唆した。本研究成果は、PS露出の制御による様々な生理現象を理解するための基盤となる。