Molecular mechanisms on the replication initiation which leads to loading of the helicase and the regulatory systems for the replication initiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tsutomu  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (70264059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA複製開始 / 高次複合体 / 試験管内再構成系 / 蛋白質 / 細菌 / 遺伝子 / 分子機械 / AAA+ファミリー / DNA複製 / ゲノム / タンパク質 / 複合体動態 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The replication initiation complex in E. coli consists of the origin DNA, the initiator protein DnaA, the DNA-bending protein IHF and so on. This complex promotes unwinding of the origin DNA and loading of the replicative helicase DnaB to the unwound DNA region. In the research #1 “Analysis of loading mechanism of DnaB helicase to the origin DNA”, I mainly revealed the molecular mechanism of the unwinding of origin DNA by DnaA and the interaction mechanism between DnaA and DnaB. Also, in the research #2 “Analysis of functional mechanisms of the regulatory systems for DnaA”, I mainly revealed dynamic mechanism of DnaA complex formed in the DARS system which activates DnaA in a timely manner during the cell cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複製起点DNAの一本鎖化と複製へリカーゼの一本鎖DNAへの導入は、染色体DNAの複製開始における共通機構と言える。それらにおける主要機構を解明したことには、大腸菌のみならず、細胞増殖の原則的な分子動態を理解するために高い学術的意義がある。さらにDnaAを適時的に活性化する主要な分子機構を解明したことにも、細菌の増殖における原理的な分子機構を理解するために高い学術的意義がある。特にこの成果は独創性も高く、国際的な学術専門家団体(F1000Prime)からも高く評価された。さらに抗菌剤等の新たな医薬品開発の基盤としても発展性をもつものといえる。