Adaptive strategies and regulatory mechanisms for body growth and metabolism in response to changes in the nutritional environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (90568099)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境適応 / 組織成長 / 代謝恒常性 / 糖代謝 / キイロショウジョウバエ / 環境応答 / シグナル伝達 / 内分泌ホルモン / インスリンシグナル / ショウジョウバエ / 生理活性 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multicellular organisms, including humans, regulate body growth through metabolic adaptations in response to changes in the external environment, such as nutritional status. Proper regulation of the glucose concentration in circulation is required to maintain homeostasis and tissue growth. Using a model organism, the fruitfly Drosophila melanogaster, we elucidated the tissue-specific starvation response of polysaccharide glycogen and its physiological significance in glucose homeostasis. We also found that disruption of glucose homeostasis during the growth phase causes organ size variability (reduced developmental homeostasis). Thus, our work provides new insights into the adaptive strategies against the fluctuation of the nutritional environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低栄養などの環境ストレスに対して柔軟に生存適応し、個体成長を実現する代謝システムを理解することは、多細胞生物が有する普遍的な分子基盤である恒常性の理解につながる。ヒトにおいて、器官サイスの対称性と認知症や生殖能力、知性といった生理機能との相関関係が指摘されている。また、ヒトとサルにおいて、妊娠糖尿病や高血糖といった病態生理は、子孫の発育安定性に影響することも報告されている。発育恒常性は、身体の健康状態に関わる可能性があるため、血糖恒常性と発育恒常性の理解は、様々な健康評価の遺伝学的な理解に貢献することが期待される。