Optical control of number of motor proteins transporting mitochondria investigated by fluctuation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kumiko  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00585979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 聡  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00598857)
佐川 貴志  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 研究員 (80749903)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光操作 / タンパク質分子モーター / 細胞内輸送 / 非侵襲力測定 / 分子モーター / 光物性 / 非平衡統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organelles are transported by motor proteins kinesin and dynein. The number of such motors can be estimated by the non-invasive force measurement method based on non-equilibrium statistical mechanics. In the research, we aim to artificially increase or decrease the number of motors by optical control, and check the validity of the non-invasive force measurement method. Because of the specific problem related to mitochondrial transport, we could not change the number of motors by optical control, we succeeded in decreasing the number by the addition of inhibitor of dynein, and checked the validity of the non-invasive force measurement method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内は複雑な環境にあり、その中で機能するタンパク質の物理的性質を調べることは難しい。そのような状況の中、非侵襲力測定法は細胞内での物理計測のツールとして発展してきた。非侵襲力測定法の主なターゲットは神経細胞軸索中の細胞小器官輸送である。アルツハイマー病、パーキンソン病などの神経疾患で細胞小器官輸送の欠陥が報告されている。将来、神経細胞軸索中の細胞小器官輸送の解明は神経疾患研究の発展に貢献すると期待される。