High temporal resolution single-molecule analysis of the mechanochemical coupling of kinesin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tomishige Michio  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50361530)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子モーター / 生物物理 / 一分子計測(SMD) / ナノマシン / 細胞内輸送 / 1分子計測(SMD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular motor kinesin walks along microtubules by alternately moving two motor heads utilizing ATP hydrolysis energy, although the underlying mechanism for the head-head coordination and force production is still unknown. Here we employed single molecule measurements with high temporal and spacial resolutions, and uncovered the underlying mechanism for the preferential detachment of the trailing head before the leading head and for the preferential binding of the unbound head to the forward binding site. In addition, we observed the movement of kinesin under applied loads and elucidated the mechanism how the load decreases its speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質は多様な細胞内活動に関わっているが、その多くは複数のサブユニットを協調させることで仕事の効率を上げている。本研究の成果は、キネシンのサブユニット間の協調性の仕組みを構造や反応速度論の観点から明らかにするものであり、アロステリックな分子内協調の普遍的な仕組みへの示唆を与えるとともに、効率的な人工分子機械の設計指針を与えるものである。