Photosynthetic water oxidation: Molecular mechanism of proton-coupled electron transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Takumi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60241246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 美羽  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (80312255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物物理 / 光合成 / 赤外分光 / 水分解 / 電子移動 / 酸素発生 / 光化学系Ⅱ / プロトン移動 / 部位特異的変異 / 赤外分光法 / 量子化学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the molecular mechanism of proton-coupled electron transfer in photosynthetic water oxidation mainly using infrared spectroscopy, quantum chemical calculations, and site-directed mutagenesis. The process of proton and water transfer as well as electron transfer was detected, and proton and water pathways in photosystem II proteins were identified. In addition, the formation process of the Mn4CaO5 cluster, which is a catalytic center of water oxidation, was observed. Furthermore, we found novel mechanism of light-induced amino acid conversation at the ligands of the Mn ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、天然の光合成における水分解・酸素発生反応の分子機構、およびその触媒部位であるMn4CaO5クラスターの構築過程について多くの知見が得られた。現在人類が直面するエネルギー問題、地球温暖化問題の解決の鍵を握る、人工光合成系の構築および実用化のためには、高効率な水分解触媒の開発が急務であり、本研究で得られた知見は、こうした人工水分解触媒の設計の基本原理を与え、大きく社会に貢献するものであると考えている