Establishment of Theoretical Method of Predicting Thermostabilizing Mutations for Membrane Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Masahiro  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (90195339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膜蛋白質 / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / ロドプシン / 耐熱化 / アミノ酸置換 / 統計熱力学 / 積分方程式論 / エントロピー / G蛋白質共役受容体 / 立体構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For seven-transmembrane proteins, we developed a statistical-mechanical theory enabling us to evaluate the thermostability from the structures, microscopic geometric characteristics. An originality of the theory is the incorporation of effects of translational, configurational entropy of hydrocarbon groups within the lipid bilayer. We found that mutating the residue at a position of NBW=3.39 (NBW is the BW number) to Lys or Arg leads to substantially higher thermostability for significantly many GPCRs of Class A in the inactive state. The structures of some of them were newly determined. TR and XR or RxR and HsBR (rhodopsins) are quite different in the thermostability despite their high sequence similarity. These experimental facts could be elucidated by our theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜蛋白質は水環境中にある細胞外・細胞内領域と無極性環境中にある膜内領域から成り,水溶性蛋白質よりも複雑である。現在市販されている薬の60%以上が膜蛋白質を標的としているが,その安定性が低いため,立体構造決定や精製標品を用いた薬剤のスクリーニング系の開発が困難である。本研究によって,7回膜貫通ヘリックス構造を有する膜蛋白質の折り畳みの物理描像がほぼ完成され,かつ,アミノ酸置換による膜蛋白質の安定性向上を論理的に実現することが可能となった。各膜蛋白質に関連する生命機能や疾病原因の理解,様々な病気の治療薬の開発などに至る我が国のライフサイエンスの推進に大きく貢献できるものと考えられる。