Project/Area Number |
17H03664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Hiroaki 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90204487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中津 亨 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50293949)
宮ノ入 洋平 大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (80547521)
山口 知宏 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (80346791)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 多剤耐性 / 薬物動態 / 膜タンパク質 / 薬物トランスポーター / ATP / X線結晶解析 / 構造生物学 / トランスポーター / X線結晶学 / 薬理学 / 薬剤学 / 多剤排出ポンプ / X線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multidrug transporter P-glycoprotein extrudes a large variety of xenobiotics from cells. To understand the mechanism of the multidrug transport, we need reliable structural information of each conformational state of the pumping action. Although several crystal structures of P-glycoproteins have been determined in an inward-facing conformation, no outward-facing structure was previously available. In order to fill the gap, we discovered a new eukaryotic homolog, CmABCB1 from Cyanidioschyzon merolae, with similar ATPase kinetics and multidrug transport function to mammalian P-glycoproteins. To obtain the outward-facing conformation of CmABCB1 in a crystalline state, we introduced mutations that shifted the conformational equilibrium toward the outward-facing state. We determined crystal structure of CmABCB1 in the outward-facing conformation at 1.9 A resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
P糖タンパク質は、再発したガンがあらゆる抗がん剤に対して耐性を示して薬物治療を不可能にする原因分子であり、その制御は学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を有している。今回の研究によって、P糖タンパク質の機能に必要な立体構造変化の詳細が明らかになったことから、どのようにして、この分子が多種多様な化合物を認識して排出することができるのかが解明された。すなわち、分子内部に大きな空洞を有しており、そこへ様々な大きさや化学構造の分子を捉え、排出の際には、その空洞を絞り出すように薬物を押し出していることが明らかになった。薬物分子設計の指針が得られたことは、将来の医薬品開発にとって大きな成果であるといえる。