Structural basis for the centripetal transport mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KON Takahide  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30332620)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞内物質輸送 / 構造生物学 / 生物物理学 / 分子モーター / ナノマシン / ダイニン / 微小管 / 構造生命科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynein is a huge microtubule-based motor protein complex that drives a wide range of biological processes in eukaryotic cells, including cell division, cell migration and intracellular centripetal trafficking. However, the mechanism by which dynein moves along microtubules, which underlies its diverse intracellular functions, is still a mystery. In this study, we discovered a novel intermediate state in the dynein force generation process and determined its structure at near-atomic resolution. This study provides a structural basis for understanding the mechanism underlying dynein-based centripetal transport system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、細胞内物質輸送・細胞移動・細胞分裂など本質的な生命活動の分子・原子レベルでの理解に貢献するもので、理学的な観点から十分な学術的意義があると考えられる。また本研究は、細胞内物質輸送機構の機能不全と深く関連する疾病(不妊・気道障害・神経変性疾患など)の発症機構理解への寄与も期待される。