Evaluating the affinity of membrane proteins and lipid raft using a patterned model membrane platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morigaki Kenichi  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 准教授 (10358179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 文夫  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (80093524)
鈴木 健一  岐阜大学, 研究推進・社会連携機構, 教授 (50423059)
笠井 倫志  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (20447949)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体膜 / ラフト / 受容体 / 人工膜 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 膜小胞 / 脂質ラフト / 膜タンパク質 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / GPIアンカー型タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Model biological membranes are useful tools to study the functions of membrane proteins. We developed a strategy to directly reconstitute mammalian membrane proteins from the cell membrane blebs into a model biological membrane to bypass the technically challenging solubilization and purification processes. We expressed GPCR and GPI-AP in CHO cells and produced blebs by chemical induction. By rupturing blebs on the substrate surface, we could form a planar bilayer and observe single molecules of GPCR and GPI-AP. Furthermore, many reconstituted molecules were observed in a nanometric cleft between the substrate and a PDMS elastomer sheet. This methodology should enable to evaluate the physicochemical properties and functions for a wide range of mammalian membrane proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質は、細胞内においてシグナル伝達など重要な機能を担い、疾患などにも深く関与しているため、医薬品の重要な標的になっている。膜タンパク質の機能は脂質膜の組成や分布にも影響を受けていると考えらてるが、生体膜内における機能制御機構を生きた細胞を用いて詳細に検証することは非常に困難である。本研究により、哺乳類膜タンパク質を細胞から人工膜に導入する技術が開発され、その機能解析に道が開けた。この成果は、膜タンパク質の機能を分子レベルで定量的に評価することを可能にし、疾患メカニズムの解明、医薬品開発にも貢献できるものと考えられる。