Mechanism of mitochondrial dynamics and its physiological relevance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2019)
Kyushu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Koshiba Takumi  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70403970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 利雄  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60201208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 分子基盤解析 / 高次機能 / 自然免疫 / RNAウイルス / プロヒビチン / X線結晶構造解析 / ダイナミクス / 抗ウイルス自然免疫 / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria are dynamic organelles that undergo cycles of homotypic fusion and fission events, which are believed to play an important role in controlling organelle number, subcellular distribution, morphology, and ATP production. In some cells, fusion of numerous mitochondria into a well-organized reticulum is thought to enable transmission of mitochondrial membrane potential, thereby facilitating ATP generation to active regions of the cells. However, the reality of the mitochondrial dynamics in their functional significance is still poorly understood. In this project, we are trying to figure out the relationship between mitochondrial dynamics and its physiological relevancy, especially for innate immune response against RNA viruses. To address this issue, we use a wide range of approaches, including cell biology, biochemistry, and biophysics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、哺乳動物におけるミトコンドリア・ダイナミクスの生理的な重要性と、その仕組みに関して分子レベルで明らかにした課題である。具体的に達成された事項として、ミトコンドリア・ダイナミクスに関わる新規な分子群を明らかにし、それらを介した抗ウイルス免疫への作用機序も明らかにした。一般に、ミトコンドリア・ダイナミクスの破綻は、神経変性疾患の発症や目の異常以外にも、糖尿病やガンの発病などとも深く関係し、私たちの健康に多大な影響を及ぼすことが知られている。今回の研究成果は、このような疾患や病態の仕組みを理解する上で学術的な知見を提供することに繋がると思われる。