Clarification of the coupling mechanism between polymerization and GTP hydrolysis by using tubulin mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Muto Etsuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90373373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 洋  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60391869)
上村 慎治  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90177585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微小管 / GTPチューブリン / 臨界核 / 重合キネティクス / ネガティブ染色電子顕微鏡法 / 核生成 / チューブリン / アロステリック制御 / 重合ダイナミクス / 核形成 / GTP / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleation of microtubule is essential for cellular activities, but its mechanism is unknown because of the difficulty involved in capturing rare stochastic events in the early stage of polymerization. Combining the rapid flush negative stain electron microscopy and kinetic analysis, we demonstrated that the formation of straight oligomers with critical size is essential for nucleation. Both GDP- and GTP-tubulin assemble the single-stranded oligomers with a broad range of curvature, but upon nucleation of GTP-tubulin, the distribution of curvature is shifted to produce a minor population of straight oligomer. Our results support a model in which GTP binding generates a minor population of straight oligomers compatible with lateral association and further growth to microtubules. Our study suggests that cellular factors involved in nucleation promote it via stabilization of straight oligomers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小管の重合ダイナミクスは細胞が正常に機能する上で重要であり、その制御が失われると、癌や神経変性疾患など様々な疾病の原因となる。重合の第一段階である核生成の仕組みは、これまで40年以上もの間謎に包まれており、長年の難問を解決したことの意義は大きい。我々は、重合初期に出現する中間体の曲率や長さを統計的に解析することにより、これまでの研究者が見逃してきた直線形オリゴマーの発見に成功した。微小管のダイナミクスを考える上で、構造ゆらぎの統計的解析が、今後重要になることが予想される。