genetic dissection of the intrinsic surveillance system in Drosophila epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019)
Kyoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Shizue  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80515065)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords創傷治癒 / Slit-Robo2 / 死細胞の排除 / ショウジョウバエ / Slit-Robo / 分泌性の増殖因子 / 内在性がん抑制 / Sas-PTP10D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multicellular organisms often exert tumor suppressive mechanism that eliminates abnormal cells from the tissue. In this study, we found in the Drosophila epithelium that Slit-Robo2 repulsive signaling contributes to epithelial wound repair by promoting extrusion of dying cells from the wounded tissue caused by physical injury, which facilitates transient and appropriate induction of growth factors for proper wound healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、創傷治癒の過程において、排除すべき死にゆく細胞を速やかに排除するシステムが機能すること、および、それにより死にゆく細胞から分泌される細胞増殖因子の量を適切に制御し、正確な創傷治癒を実現することが分かった。興味深いことに、創傷治癒とがん発生・進展は類似した機構により引き起こされている可能性が近年示唆されている。本研究成果は、細胞間相互作用を介した組織の恒常性維持機構の解明に貢献するとともに、がん発生・進展の分子機構の解明にも寄与することが期待される。