The BAR domains that function in the protrusive membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suetsugu Shiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70345031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 千恵子  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80342723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBARドメイン / ファゴサイトーシス / 細胞生物学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cells contain lipid membrane, which consists of the outer most surface. When the substance is incorporated into the cells, these are captured at the cell surface and then the surface membrane is invaginated with the substance. The invagination with the substance is pinched off into the cytoplasm of the cells. The detailed mechanisms for such internalization have been clarified in detail for such internalization, i.e., endocytosis of small molecules and particles with the sizes of submicron meters or below. However, the mechanisms of internalization of large particles, which is called phagocytosis, had been unclear. In this study, we analyzed the membrane shaping BAR domain proteins, and found that GAS7, a BAR domain protein, makes the phagocytotic cup by their shaping into two dimensional sheets for the planner membrane shaping of phagocytotic cup.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファゴサイトーシスカップの形成機構は突出した膜であることから、細胞が移動するときに見られる先端部分のラメリポディア(葉状仮足)などの生体膜の構造との類似性が指摘されていた。しかし、どのようにして、膜構造が構築されるのか不明な部分が大きかった。本研究では、膜構造を直接形成する分子装置を見出すことにより、ファゴサイトーシスの形成機構を明らかにした。本研究により、細胞の構造構築が不明であったファゴサイトーシスの基本的な構造構築が明らかとなった。この成果には学術的な意義があり、また、その応用展開の可能性を持つことから社会的意義がある。