Phosphorylation-dependent regulation of mitochondrial functions and quality control
Project/Area Number |
17H03676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア品質管理 / リン酸化修飾 / リン酸化 / 品質管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondria with low membrane potential are eliminated by autophagy, which is called mitochondrial quality control. It is still unclear how the mitochondrial quality control is regulated by cellular signals. We have focused on PKA-dependent phosphorylation and determined that intracellular localization of the PKA catalytic subunit isoforms. Furthermore, we found a role of the enzyme in the glycolytic pathway in mitochondrial quality control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,細胞がミトコンドリア機能を制御する方法としての翻訳後修飾に着目して,ミトコンドリア機能の調節機構を明らかにしようとする点が特徴であり,ミトコンドリア表面だけでなく,これまで手付かずだったミトコンドリア内部でのリン酸化修飾を検証した点がユニークである。 本研究で得られる結果は,ミトコンドリアの機能と品質管理の理解に寄与するだけでなく,PINK1やParkinを原因遺伝子とする遺伝性パーキンソン病の発症メカニズムを理解する上でも重要な知見となる。