Cooperative regulation of mitochondrial membrane and genome in mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Naotada  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10325516)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / オルガネラ / 生体膜 / 膜融合 / 膜分裂 / 酸素呼吸 / ミトコンドリアDNA / GTPase / mtDNA / 蛋白質 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 膜構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was well known that mitochondria are highly dynamic organelle by mitochondrial movement and the active membrane fusion and fission. Here we analyzed molecular mechanism of dynamic regulation of mitochondrial morphology, and found that the mitochondrial membrane and mitochondrial DNA are cooperatively regulated under dynamic membrane fusion and fission to modulate mitochondrial respiratory activity in cultured mammalian cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは2重膜構造からなる酸素呼吸に必須の細胞内小器官であり、エネルギー生産のみならず細胞死等の様々な細胞制御に関与している。ミトコンドリアの融合と分裂による動的な形態変化は、哺乳動物の全身レベルでの初期発生・分化、さらには様々な病態や老化などにも関与していることが明らかになりつつある。今回の基礎的な研究から見出されたミトコンドリアの新規の分子情報は、個体の恒常性維持や病態・老化等におけるミトコンドリアの役割をより深く理解する基盤的かつ重要な知見を与えるものである。