Epigenetic modification of sperm and its trans-generational changes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Takashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60211893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 佑季  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (60746890)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒドロキシメチルシトシン / シトシン修飾 / 精子 / 発生・分化 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing a new technique, Enzyme-assisted Identification of Genome Modification Assay (EnIGMA), which allows us to distinguish between mC and hmC at single-base resolution. In the present study, we applied this method to the analysis of cytosine modification in the mouse sperm genome and aim to identify the conditions that would alter the cytosine modification of the sperm genome.
To this end, we have successfully developed a new method, genome-wide EnIGMA-seq, that is capable of identification of cytosine modification status in the genome. In fact, we have shown that this new method is effective for comprehensive cytosine modification of the entire genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で新たに開発したゲノムワイドEnIGMA-seq技術は、1塩基解像度でゲノムのシトシン修飾をメチルシトシン、ヒドロキシメチルシトシン、非修飾のシトシンの3つの状態のいずれであるかを同時に1分子上で開発することのできる手法であり、エピゲノム研究の新しい基盤技術として重要な意義を持つ。