Intercellular communications in embryos that recognizes Hippo signaling of the neighboring cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiroshi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (10211939)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞競合 / エピブラスト / 多能性細胞 / 着床前胚 / マウス胚 / 品質管理 / Hippoシグナル / 細胞分化 / 品質管理機構 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / マウス初期胚 / 胚葉形成・原腸形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Correctness is an important feature of development. In developing embryos, however, behaviors and states of individual cells are highly variable. Thus, it has been a question how embryos achieve correct development by overcoming developmental variations/fluctuations. In this study, we have found that during formation of pluripotent epiblast cells in preimplantation mouse embryos, variations in Hippo signaling cause variable expression of pluripotency factors among cells, and that a quality control mechanism, which eliminates the low-quality/low pluripotency factor cells by apoptosis through short-range inter-cellular communication known as cell competition, is present. We propose that this is a mechanism, which overcomes variations during cell differentiation and supports correct developmen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの体を作る発生という現象の正確性がなぜ担保されるのか、というのは大きな疑問であったが、本研究の成果は、細胞競合という隣接間の細胞間のコミュニケーションが、発生が内包する細胞分化過程の揺らぎを乗り越えて、正確な発生を可能にする一つの仕組みであることを、世界に先駆けて示したものであり、発生学の分野における重要な研究成果である。また、本研究は多能性細胞の品質管理機構が存在することを示したものであり、その仕組みを応用することにより、iPS細胞などの多能性細胞の品質管理機構の開発につながる可能性がある。