Pattern formation through cell cluster formation and interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masakatsu  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90323807)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 細胞間相互作用 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ギャップ結合 / 体表模様 / 形態形成 / 電気生理 / 色素細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 動物 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During development and organogenesis, cells form populations with defined size and shape and form the boundaries between different cell populations. In this process, cell-cell interactions between cells of the same and different types play an important role. In this study, I focused on the body surface pattern of zebrafish and clarified the formation mechanism of the boundary between black and yellow pigment cells, each of which forms a population and has a certain size, and the boundary between black and yellow pigment cells (repeated structure and pattern). We focused on connexins, gap junction proteins, as important molecules involved in cell-cell interactions and analyzed their functions in pigment cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の形態形成において、等間隔性や繰り返し構造といったある種のパターンが存在する。多くの場合、構成する細胞間の相互作用により細胞自律的にパターン形成が行われる。本研究では、ゼブラフィッシュの体表模様をターゲットに、細胞自律的パターン形成の分子メカニズムの解明を目指した研究を行った。体表模様を形成する2種類の色素細胞、黒色素細胞と黄色素細胞の間には、細胞間をつなぐ2種類のチャネル分子が発現し、パターン音形成、安定化に寄与している。今回の研究により、黒色素細胞と黄色素細胞の間にはチャネル分子の機能に依存した、電気回路のようなシグナルの伝搬様式があることが分かってきた。