Molecular mechanisms leading to the balance between qualitative and quantitative changes of the neural progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasai Noriaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80391960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 晶子  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (50772422)
別所 康全  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70261253)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経管 / シグナル因子 / ソニック・ヘッジホッグ / シグナルの経時的変化 / ニワトリ胚 / 前駆細胞 / シグナル活性 / 胚性幹細胞 / 中枢神経 / 神経発生 / パターン形成 / 量的比率 / 中枢神経系 / 増殖と分化 / フィードバック効果 / 細胞増殖 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In embryonic organs, many types of cells are present with a specific amount (cell number) and pattern (relative position). This is caused by the three stages of differentiation; the cell fate determination, proliferation of progenitor cells, and time to differentiation. In this study, we analyzed temporal changes in signal activity of Sonic Hedgehog, one of the signaling molecules that control pattern formation and cell differentiation. We consequently identified a factor that controls this temporal change. In addition, in order to clarify the region-specific cell growth control mechanism, we clarified the mechanism that controls the low-proliferation of the floor plate cells. We furthermore clarified the function of the membrane protein expressed in the neural stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚発生の器官発生において、様々なシグナル経路が存在することはこれまでも示されてきたが、各前駆細胞がどのようにこのシグナル因子に応答し、自身の性質を変化させるかについては不明な点が多かった。今回のプロジェクトによって、シグナル活性の経時的変化とその制御因子が明らかになったこと、また各細胞の増殖メカニズムが明らかになったことは、器官発生に関する基礎生物学的知見の蓄積ばかりでなく、再生医療に向けた基盤技術の開発、とりわけ幹細胞から作成する臓器のサイズ制御やスケーリング技術の開発に重要である。