Nerve roles throughout the process of organ-level regeneration Nerve roles throughout the process of organ-level regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Akira  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 研究教授 (90512004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords四肢再生 / FGF / BMP / インターカレーション / 外鰓再生 / パターン形成 / 神経因子 / メキシコサラマンダー / 再生誘導因子 / 過剰肢付加モデル / 再生因子 / 神経 / 脱分化 / 器官再生 / アフリカツメガエル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the ultimate goals of this research field is to achieve organ-level regeneration in a regeneration incompetent animal. To achieve this, we are referring to regeneration competent animals inorder to elucidate their trick of regeneration competency. The nerves play a central role in their regeneration processes. No nerves mean no regeneration in urodele amphibians. We successfully identified the nerve factors in amphibian limb regeneration. BMP7+FGF2+FGF8 are the nerve factors, which can induce limb regeneration. In the present study, we also revealed that the same factors could induce gill regeneration. We also tested whether the same molecules can trigger limb regeneration in chick embryos. Moreoever, we also could find that “embryolization” takes place in the early phase of limb regeneration in Xenopus froglet limbs. Those findings might contribute to understandings of organ-level regeneration potency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
器官レベルの再生研究は近年非常にホットになりつつあるテーマである。特にES/iPS細胞等を使用した再生研究の盛り上がりとともに、より高度な再生研究へのニーズが高まっている。高度な再生を考えた時に動物学をベースにした再生は大きな存在感を発揮できる。動物学をベースにする再生研究は、我々が発見した再生誘導因子の確定によって、200年にわたる停滞に終止符を打つことができた。本研究課題は確定した再生誘導因子の新しい機能の発見の一助とともに、その信頼性をさらに底上げする成果となったといえる。今後、哺乳類を含めた再生研究へ昇華させるためにより詳細な解析とより大胆な他動物への応用を視野に入れる必要がある。