Functional analysis of novel maternal factors controlling germ cell formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akira  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (90323245)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 生殖細胞 / 生殖質 / RNA顆粒 / 母性因子 / RNA局在 / RNP顆粒 / 生殖顆粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germ cells are the only cell type that transmits genetic information to the next generation. In Drosophila, germ cell formation relies on the germ plasm, which is assembled during oogenesis at the posterior pole of the oocyte. We have investigated mechanisms by which the germ plasm is assembled and maintained, as well as those by which germ cell development is operated. Series of our studies have provided several new concepts, including a new physiological roles of yolk uptake into the oocyte and transient transcriptional quiescence in newly formed germ cells. We have also identified new maternal factors that are involved in germ plasm assembly. Studies on these new factors will provide new insights into mechanisms underlying germ cell development in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ショウジョウバエをモデル系として用いて、生殖細胞の形成・分化に関する研究を進めた。一連の成果から、①卵黄タンパク質の受容体を介した取り込みが、単に胚発生過程で必要な養分の蓄積という役割だけでなく、卵形成過程における前後軸の形成維持や生殖質形成に機能するという新しい知見や、②生殖細胞における一過的かつゲノムワイドな転写抑制の生理的意義等が明らかとなった。これら新しい知見は、生命現象を支配する基本的かつ普遍的な制御プロセスの理解に貢献する学術的意義を持つ。