Investigation of molecular mechanism governing open chromatin formation in mouse ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Niwa Hitoshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (80253730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストン / アセチル化 / ES細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / 多能性 / 幹細胞 / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myst family genes encode lysine acetyltransferases that mainly mediate histone acetylation to control transcription, DNA replication and DNA damage response. They form tetrameric complexes with PHD-finger proteins (Brpfs or Jades) and small non-catalytic subunits Ing4/5 and Meaf6. Although all the components of the complex are well-conserved from yeast to mammals, the function of Meaf6 and its homolog has not been elucidated in any species. Here we revealed the role of Meaf6 in the Myst complex utilizing inducible Meaf6 KO ES cells. Elimination of Meaf6 results in cease of proliferation although histone acetylation is largely unaffected. In the absence of Meaf6, one of the Myst family members Myst2 increased its ability to interact with PHD-finger proteins. This is the first indication of the function of Meaf6, which is not essential for HAT activity, but modulates the stoichiometry of the Myst complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Meaf6と他の遺伝子の融合遺伝子が、子宮内膜間質肉腫において見出されており、そのい癌遺伝子としての機能が推定されている。我々の研究は、Meaf6が細胞増殖制御に関わることを初めて明らかにしたものであり、今後の発がんとの関連性の解明に資するものである。